Medical · Engineering · ManagementPune & Delhi+91 96352 59065

PUNE ENGINEERING COLLEGE GUIDE

Vishwakarma University Pune
B.Tech admissions.

Explore Vishwakarma University’s four-year B.Tech computing programmes at Kondhwa Budruk, including the published 2026–27 batch fee progression and the VUNET entrance-test exemption route.

Published
Last updated
Factual accuracy reviewer
Shekhar
On this page

Which institution does this guide cover?

Vishwakarma University (VU) is the university at Kondhwa Budruk, Pune. This guide covers its B.Tech programmes, not Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT). VU awards its university qualifications; VIT’s SPPU-affiliated college admission and CAP cutoff records are a different comparison.

Source: University website ↗.

University identity, programme permission and accreditation are separate checks. This guide does not claim a current NAAC grade or NBA accreditation for every B.Tech branch; applicable certificates and validity periods have not been verified here.

Engineering courses and programme details

The official 2026–27 programme fee PDF gives the following four-year tuition schedule for that entering batch. These are published year-by-year figures, not an assumption that first-year tuition stays constant. Current branch-wise sanctioned intake and live vacancies have not been verified.

Vishwakarma University Pune — published programme details
B.Tech programmeYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Published total
Computer Science & Engineering₹3,75,000₹3,85,000₹3,95,000₹4,05,000₹15,60,000
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science₹3,60,000₹3,70,000₹3,80,000₹3,90,000₹15,00,000
CSE — Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning₹3,60,000₹3,70,000₹3,80,000₹3,90,000₹15,00,000
CSE — Cyber Security₹3,50,000₹3,55,000₹3,60,000₹3,65,000₹14,30,000

Source: Official programme / fee schedule ↗.

Eligibility and admission process

The VUNET engineering page states that candidates with MH-CET or JEE Main scores are exempt from VUNET and that a non-zero score is considered for the merit list. Other candidates use the applicable VUNET route. This exemption is not an admission guarantee. The CSE programme page states 10+2 eligibility with Physics and Mathematics and an allowed additional subject, with 45% in the specified group or 40% for reserved categories. Verify the exact category and programme requirements when applying.

Source: Programme-specific eligibility and selection ↗.

Subject requirements: VU CSE programme eligibility ↗.

Fees: session, category and inclusions

Vishwakarma University Pune — published first-year academic charges
Fee componentAmount
Application fee — non-refundable₹2,000
Provisional admission payment — part of tuition₹25,000

Do not add the ₹25,000 provisional payment a second time to the tuition total: the university identifies it as part of tuition. Hostel, meals and other separately payable items are not included in the tuition table. The VUNET entrance-test charge is distinct from the university application charge.

Source: Institution fee record ↗.

VU hostel and mess fees: 2026–27

The dated university schedule includes breakfast and dinner in the hostel charge. Lunch is not listed as included.

VU accommodation — AY 2026–27; amounts per student
Residence / room labelHostel + mealsRefundable depositTotal
My Happy Home A, boys — exclusive 2-seater₹1,50,000₹5,000₹1,55,000
My Happy Home A, boys — others₹1,35,000₹5,000₹1,40,000
My Happy Home B, girls — isolated seats₹1,40,000₹5,000₹1,45,000
My Happy Home B, girls — others₹1,30,000₹5,000₹1,35,000
My Happy Home C, girls₹1,30,000₹5,000₹1,35,000

“Others” and “isolated seats” are the document’s room labels; confirm occupancy and availability. The instalment option has higher totals: A ₹1,65,000 / ₹1,50,000; B ₹1,55,000 / ₹1,45,000; C ₹1,40,000, in the same row order. Its second instalment is due 15 December 2026. Optional transport costs ₹3,000 per month, payable separately by semester and subject to minimum enrolment.

Source: Official VU hostel fee structure 2026–27 ↗. Figures checked 13 October 2026.

The hostel webpage’s June 2024 booking deadline is outdated; use current allotment instructions.

Cutoffs and how to read them

A verified VU programme/round/category closing-score series has not been established in the official sources checked. VUNET exemption or minimum qualifying eligibility is not a historical cutoff. VIT Pune CAP percentile tables belong to a different institution and are not VU cutoffs.

Source: Official admissions criteria ↗.

Curriculum and campus comparison

VU’s CSE programme page provides curriculum information, including a 2026–27 syllabus link. Broad CSE, AI & Data Science, CSE (AI & ML) and CSE (Cyber Security) have separate names in the fee schedule. Compare their mathematics, core computing, elective and project requirements before choosing. The published four-year fee progression is useful for families planning tuition over the whole degree rather than comparing first-year charges alone.

Source: Programme curriculum information ↗.

Placement evidence and reporting scope

A completed VU B.Tech branch-level placement report with a clear batch, eligible-student denominator and median salary has not been verified for this guide. University-wide recruiting claims do not establish an individual computing programme’s result. VIT placement figures must also remain separate from VU. Compare full-time offers and internships separately when reviewing a university-provided report.

Source: Institution placement information ↗.

Plan your engineering shortlist

Campus Mantra can help you compare the documented admission route, preferred branch and available budget. Bring your entrance scorecard, Class 12 subject marks and the fee notice for your proposed seat category. Keep refundable deposits separate from tuition and add accommodation only when you have a residence quotation.

Campus Mantra is an independent consultancy, not Vishwakarma University Pune’s official admission office. The institution and the competent admission authority control eligibility, seat allotment and offers. We do not guarantee a seat, scholarship or placement.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Vishwakarma University Pune engineering: FAQs

Which campus does Vishwakarma University Pune refer to?

Vishwakarma University (VU) is the university at Kondhwa Budruk, Pune. This guide covers its B.Tech programmes, not Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT). VU awards its university qualifications; VIT’s SPPU-affiliated college admission and CAP cutoff records are a different comparison.

Which admission year do these numbers describe?

Academic fee figures are labelled for the 2026–27 session or entering batch. Any different year or undated source is identified in its section. This university guide does not provide a verified branch-wise historical closing-score series; eligibility must not be read as a cutoff. No 2027–28 fee schedule is confirmed here.

Does the listed fee include hostel and mess?

Read the academic and residence sections separately. An academic total does not include accommodation unless the cited schedule explicitly says so. Category concessions also require the applicable documents and approval.

Can Campus Mantra guarantee admission?

No. Campus Mantra provides independent guidance; admission decisions and allotments belong to the college, university and relevant authorities.

Sources and editorial review

Checked on 30 September 2026. Each fee, intake and cutoff retains its own academic year and scope. Factual reviewer: Shekhar. Unverified hostel tariffs, placement metrics and unresolved source conflicts have not been replaced with estimates.

Hostel tariff checked against the official document on 13 October 2026. Other source dates and reporting periods remain as stated.